Ted Widocks Australia

Born
16 March 1932 in Australia
Died
? in Australia
Credited for

writing

art

letters

Also known as

Edward David Widocks

Widocks (signature)

Biography

Widocks moved to Sydney from Perth as a child. From age 12, he contributed illustrations to the Sunbeams children's pages in The Sun (for example, 'Rambler's Notebook', The Sun 13/8/44) and at 14 he drew a strip for the North Sydney Police Boys' Club (Sunday Times 7/7/46).

From the late 1940s until 1955, Widocks contributed a number of one-page humour comics to Meteor and KG Murray publications. He also contributed cartoons to Humour (New Century Press).

In 1949, Widocks completed an introductory art course part time through the Department of Technical Education attaining a 'C' grade (The Daily Telegraph 24/1/50). In 1951, he completed pictorial composition (grade 'B'), illustration (grade 'C') and antique drawing (grade 'A') (The Daily Telegraph 30/1/52) and in 1952, portrait painting (grade 'C') (The Daily Telegraph 28/1/53)

Widocks worked as a commercial artist and advertising/marketing consultant.

In the late fifties, Widocks was Director of Amalgamated Advertising Pty Ltd in Sydney (Federation Insurance Bldg, Ash Street in 1959 and Caltex House, 167 Kent Street in 1960) with T. Wrightson (Director), P. Harris (General Manager) and K. Ferguson (Production Manager, Account Executive). The company's clients included Inglis Electrix, Bush Simpson, British Automotive Industries, A. W. Barrs, Dux Coaching College, Amcos, Lodge Spark Plugs, The Grand United Order of Oddfellows Friendly Society, Cheapa Glass, Derrin Bros, Homeshield, Hunter Douglas (building products) and Retravision. (The Broadcasting and Television Year Book 1959, 1960, 1965).  

By 1965 Widocks was sole Director (The Broadcasting and Television Year Book 1965) and the company was wound up in 1966. Widocks was made bankrupt in 1969, finally discharged 23 December 1981.


Showing items 1 to 10 of 30

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
The Adventures of Devil Doone (Color Comics, 1950 series) #9 (August 1950)
Untitled (Mr. Jebb)
Comic: Comic story
Superboy Comics (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #21 (October 1950)
Untitled (Artie the Actor)
Comic: Comic story
The Adventures of Devil Doone (Color Comics, 1950 series) #10 (1950)
Untitled (The Boss)
Comic: Comic story
The Adventures of Devil Doone (Color Comics, 1950 series) #10 (1950)
Untitled (Dits and Dots)
Comic: Comic story
The Adventures of Devil Doone (Color Comics, 1950 series) #10 (1950)
Untitled (Art Antics)
Comic: Comic story
Humour (New Century, 1922 series) v31#1 (5 January 1951)
Untitled
Magazine: Cover
Humour (New Century, 1922 series) v31#8 (23 February 1951)
Untitled
Magazine: Cover
Superboy (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #26 (March 1951)
Untitled (Billabong Bill)
Comic: Comic story
The Adventures of Congo Bill (KG Murray, 1951 series) #2 (March 1951)
Untitled (The Dinks Family)
Comic: Comic story
Humour (New Century, 1922 series) v31#10 (9 March 1951)
Untitled
Magazine: Cover

Status

Created

  • 9 Mar 2018

Last updated

  • 26 Feb 2020