Terry Trowell Australia

Born
4 September 1918 in Australia
Died
23 October 1964 in Australia
Age
46 years
Credited for

art

writing

letters

Also known as

TT (pen name)

Terence James Trowell (birth name)

Read more

comicsdownunder.blogspot.com.au

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Biography

While born in Western Australia, Trowell lived for six years as a child in Malaya. After studying journalism at the University of Western Australia, he returned to Malaya and worked for the Straits Times. He returned to Australia in 1940 and joined the army in 1942. After the war in 1946, he studied art in England, worked as a freelance artist in France and returned to Australia in 1948, where he initially illustrated school text books.

From 1950 in Melbourne, Trowel drew comics for Atlas—Grey Domino, The Ghost Rider (taking over in #6 from J. Morath and Andrea Bresciani) and Rhino Beresford. While working for Atlas, he started is own commercial art studio in Perth in 1952.

In 1956, Trowell joined Modern Magazines in Sydney and became art director for Modern Motor. For Modern he painted covers and created the comics Jet Black, True Western and the Purple People Eater one-shot.

In the 1960s, he established Trowell Purdon Advertising in Western Australia. He worked for the Australian Broadcasting Commission (ABC), using puppets on air to teach drawing. In 1962, he joined J. Gibney & Sons Art Studio as chief illustrator and designer.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 131

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #1 (April 1951)
Protection Racket (Grey Domino)
Comic: Cover
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #2 (May 1951)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #3 (June 1951)
Stalking Death (Grey Domino)
Comic: Cover
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #3 (June 1951)
Stalking Death (Grey Domino)
Comic: Comic story
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #4 (July 1951)
Untitled (Grey Domino)
Comic: Cover
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #4 (July 1951)
The Haunted Chalet (Grey Domino)
Comic: Comic story
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #5 (August 1951)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #6 (September 1951)
Death Strikes in Devon (Grey Domino)
Comic: Cover
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #6 (September 1951)
Death Strikes in Devon (Grey Domino)
Comic: Comic story
Grey Domino (Atlas, 1951? series) #7 (October 1951)
Terror on the Road (Grey Domino)
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 10 Mar 2018

Last updated

  • 12 Oct 2019