Harry Anderson United States

Born
20 January 1911 in United States
Died
12 September 1972 in United States
Age
61 years
Credited for

art

Also known as

Harry Victor Robert Jr Anderson

H. A. (pen name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Anderson was a prolific creator for many comic book companies from the 1930s until he retired from comics in 1954.

Syndication work known ghosting pencils and inks for Robin Hood and Company (Toronto Telegram, 1935 series) circa 1939.

Additional work outside of comic books includes work for pulp magazines and political brochures.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 12

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Famous Yank Police Comics (Ayers & James, 1951 series) #17 (December 1951)
Honolulu Homicide (T-Man Trask)
Comic: Comic story
Love Illustrated (Barmor, 1952 series) #15 (March 1952)
The Man I Choose
Comic: Comic story
Love Illustrated (Barmor, 1952 series) #16 (April 1952)
Wildcat
Comic: Comic story
Teenage Love (Barmour, 1952? series) #8 (November 1952)
My Life of Shame
Comic: Comic story
Crime-Busters (Transport, 1953? series) #7 (January 1953)
Switch on the Light
Comic: Comic story
Crime-Busters (Transport, 1953? series) #8 (February 1953)
Blue Book Hennessey
Comic: Comic story
Lorna, the Jungle Girl (Horwitz, 1954? series) #1 (1954)
Untitled (Lorna, the Jungle Girl)
Comic: Cover
Two-Gun Kid (Transport, 1955 series) #1 (June 1955)
News for Arizona (Two-Gun Kid)
Comic: Cover
Bumper Western Comic (Colour Comics, 1959 series) #4 (July 1960)
Men and the Laws (Frontier Marshal Bob Allen)
Comic: Comic story
Climax Adventure Comic (Colour Comics, 1962 series) #4 (June 1965)
Jungle Story!
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 26 Sep 2019

Last updated

  • 26 Sep 2019