John L. Curtis Australia

Born
23 January 1917 in Australia?
Died
2000? in Australia?
Age
82-83 years
Credited for

art

colours

writing

letters

Also known as

John Leslie Curtis

Read more

Design & Art Australia Online

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Biography

John L Curtis began his career as a theatrical poster artist.

He moved into comics, working on Texas Slade (1950) for New Century Press, Edgar Wallace (1951) and Larry Kent (1952-1954) for Young's Merchandising, and a range of western stories for Horwitz (1952-1954), including an Australian version of 'Billy the Kid'.

In 1953 he did a few western covers for Invincible before becoming a central artist for Silver Jacket (1953-1956), painting covers and providing short historical comic stories. During this period, he also did some illustrations for the infamous adult magazine, Peep.

After the Silver Jacket folded, Curtis did some work for the Catholic magazine Topix and became the regular cover artist for Invincible's Parade magazine (1958-1960). In the 1960s, he provided illustrations for Peter Leyden's school educational resources.

Some of Curtis' oil paintings have sold at auction since 2010.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 108

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Texas Slade Western Comic (New Century, 1949? series) #8 (1950)
Untitled (Texas Slade)
Comic: Cover
Texas Slade Western Comic (New Century, 1949? series) #8 (1950)
Texas Slade and the Indian Revolt (Texas Slade U.S. Marshal)
Comic: Comic story
Texas Slade Western Comic (New Century, 1949? series) #10 (1950)
Untitled (Texas Slade U.S. Marshll)
Comic: Comic story
Texas Slade Western Comic (New Century, 1949? series) #11 (1950)
Desert Ambush (Texas Slade)
Comic: Cover
Texas Slade Western Comic (New Century, 1949? series) #11 (1950)
Desert Ambush (Texas Slade U.S. Marshal)
Comic: Comic story
Texas Slade Western Comic (New Century, 1949? series) #12 (1950)
Sixgun Law (Texas Slade U.S. Marshll)
Comic: Comic story
Billy the Kid Western Comic (New Century, 1949 series) #19 (March 1951)
Borderline Guns (Billy the Kid)
Comic: Cover
Edgar Wallace Comic (Young's, 1951 series) #1 (July 1951)
The Clue of the Silver Key
Comic: Cover
Edgar Wallace Comic (Young's, 1951 series) #1 (July 1951)
The Clue of the Silver Key
Comic: Comic story
Edgar Wallace Comic (Young's, 1951 series) #3 (1951)
The Joker
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 27 Feb 2015

Last updated

  • 13 Oct 2019