Lynn Karp United States

Born
8 September 1909 in United States
Died
8 August 1992 in United States
Age
82 years
Credited for

art

writing

letters

Also known as

Theodore Lynn Karp

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Lynn Karp was an American animator and comic book artist. From 1935 to 1941 he worked at the Disney Studio as an animator on films such as Pinocchio, Bambi, and Fantasia. He then transitioned to comic books, working for West Coast publishers such as Western and B&I. From 1944 to 1950 he also illustrated the syndicated strip 'The Middles', written by his brother Bob. In the '50s he moved to the East Coast, where he continued to work on comics for Western, as well as comics for ACG, Nedor/Standard, and Fawcett. He also contributed Huckleberry Hound stories to British Weekly Magazine in the early '60s.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 20

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Red Ryder the Fearless Cowboy (Southdown Press, 1945 series) #66 (October 1946)
The Middles (The Middles)
Comic: Comic story
Red Ryder the Fearless Cowboy (Southdown Press, 1945 series) #70 (February 1947)
Untitled (The Middles)
Comic: Comic story
Red Ryder the Fearless Cowboy (Southdown Press, 1945 series) #73 (May 1947)
Untitled (The Middles)
Comic: Comic story
Red Ryder the Fearless Cowboy (Southdown Press, 1945 series) #78 (October 1947)
Untitled (The Middles)
Comic: Comic story
The Kilroys (Calvert, 1954? series) #2 (September 1954)
Untitled
Comic: Cover
The Kilroys (Calvert, 1954? series) #3 (October 1954)
Untitled (The Kilroys)
Comic: Cover
Ha Ha Comics (Action Comics, 1954 series) #7 (February 1955)
Untitled
Comic: Cover
Ha Ha Comics (Action Comics, 1954 series) #13 (1955)
Untitled [Slicker Seal and Dummox]
Comic: Comic story
M-G-M Cartoons Present Spike and Tyke (Approved, 1956 series) #1 (August 1956)
Untitled (Big Spike and Little Tyke)
Comic: Comic story
Tom and Jerry Comics (Rosnock, 1949 series) #115 (August 1958)
Untitled (Fuzzy & Wuzzy; Barney Bear)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 2 Oct 2019

Last updated

  • 2 Oct 2019