Vern Henkel United States

Born
27 November 1917 in United States
Age
106 years
Credited for

writing

art

Also known as

Vernon Henkel

S. L. Henkle (pen name)

Vern (pen name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Henkel created Abdul the Arab, Captain Fortune, Comet Kelly, Chic Carter, Gallant Knight, and Wings Wendell.

Additional bibliography found in Alter Ego (TwoMorrows Publishing, 1999 series) #48, May 2005.

Henkel is known to have written his own comics during the 1930s. He did an unknown number of gag cartoons during his career. Co-owner with Hal Lockwood, from 1953 to an unknown date, of a company that produced educational and industrial film strips and slides. Henkel spent the 1960s onwards working in advertising.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 17

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Taxi O'Hara Comics (Colour Comics, 1948? series) #5 (January 1951)
Untitled [The Kidnapping of Nora Hayes] (Taxi O'Hara [Hack O'Hara])
Comic: Comic story
Wild Western (Transport, 1956? series) #2 (December 1953)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
Wild Western (Transport, 1956? series) #2 (December 1953)
White Swan's Treason! (Apache Kid)
Comic: Comic story
Justice (Young's, 1953? series) #9 (September 1954)
No Place to Hide!
Comic: Comic story
Justice (Young's, 1953? series) #12 (1954)
The Victim
Comic: Comic story
Kid Colt Outlaw (Horwitz, 1955 series) #87 (January 1959)
Judge Ron Thomas' Gun-Gavel!
Comic: Comic story
Giant Gunsmoke Western (Horwitz, 1958? series) #6 (January 1959)
White Swan's Treason! (Apache Kid)
Comic: Comic story
Giant Gunsmoke Western (Horwitz, 1958? series) #6 (January 1959)
The Brimstone Badmen! (Two-Gun Kid)
Comic: Comic story
Navy Action (Horwitz, 1954 series) #57 (August 1960)
A Blind Man Shall Lead Them
Comic: Comic story
Battle Action (Horwitz, 1954 series) #70 (January 1961)
The Heroes!
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 8 Oct 2019

Last updated

  • 8 Oct 2019