Eyre Jr Australia

Born
1908 in Australia
Died
1972 in Australia
Age
63-64 years
Credited for

writing

art

letters

Also known as

Harry Eyre

Eyre Junior (pen name)

Harry Giles H. Eyre (pen name)

Junior Harry Eyre (pen name)

Biography

Eyre was the political cartoonist for the Sydney Morning Herald and drew the first original Australian cartoon published by that paper.

He drew episodes of the comic Little "Ossie" for Frank Johnson Publications (~1945).

Eyre is the son of Hal Eyre (cartoonist) and Vi Eyre (ceramicist).

Showing items 1 to 10 of 31

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#19 (13 October 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#19 (13 October 1934)
Untitled (Terry and Teddy the Terrible Twins)
Magazine: Comic story
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#20 (20 October 1934)
Untitled (Terry and Teddy the Terrible Twins)
Magazine: Comic story
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#21 (27 October 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#21 (27 October 1934)
Untitled (Terry and Teddy the Terrible Twins)
Magazine: Comic story
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#22 (3 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#22 (3 November 1934)
Untitled (Terry and Teddy the Terrible Twins)
Magazine: Comic story
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#23 (10 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#23 (10 November 1934)
Untitled (Terry and Teddy the Terrible Twins)
Magazine: Comic story
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#24 (17 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon

Status

Created

  • 14 Oct 2019

Last updated

  • 15 Oct 2019