Albert de Vine Australia

Born
1927? in Australia
Died
? in Australia
Credited for

writing

art

letters

Also known as

Albert Devine (pen name)

Read more

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Biography

After serving in the armed forces during the war, de Vine probably studied at the Julian Aston School of Art around 1947 before undertaking a scholarship in the US (Sydney Morning Herald 2/8/1947).

During the early forties, De Vine illustrated Council of Four (Syd Miller) and High Compression (KG Murray). He also wrote at least one short story for KG Murray in Man April 1945.

Working for H. John Edwards in the fifties, de Vine took over The Crimson Comet from John Dixon (~1952) and regularly drew Biggles (~1952-1957), based on W.E. Johns' novels.

For 10 years he drew the daily newspaper strip Smoky Dawson (~1952-1962) for the Sydney Sun and the first three issues of KG Murray's Smokey Dawson comic series (1957).

He later became a pin-up photographer for Man magazine.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 82

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
The Return of Molo (Syd Miller, 1943?) (1943)
Enemy Tanks
Comic: Comic story
Council of Four (Syd Miller, 1944?) (1944)
Untitled
Comic: Cover
Council of Four (Syd Miller, 1944?) (1944)
Council of Four
Comic: Comic story
High Compression (KG Murray, 1947) (1947)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
High Compression (KG Murray, 1947) (1947)
High Compression
Comic: Comic story
Cavalcade (KGM, 1944 series) v10#2 (July 1949)
High Dive to Oblivion
Magazine: Text story
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #17 (September 1949)
Untitled (Ricky Rand)
Comic: Comic story
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #18 (October 1949)
Untitled (Ricky Rand)
Comic: Comic story
The Crimson Comet Comic (Leisure Productions, 1949 series) #8 (January 1950)
Untitled (The Crimson Comet)
Comic: Cover
The Crimson Comet Comic (Leisure Productions, 1949 series) #9 (February 1950)
Untitled (The Crimson Comet)
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 16 Oct 2019

Last updated

  • 31 Jan 2021