William Haymes Australia

No image available
Born
? in Australia?
Died
? in Australia?
Credited for

editing

writing

Also known as

Willo (pen name)

Biography

Frank Johnson published at least two volumes of Frontline Fact, Fun & Fiction by Willo (Haymes) and Billo (William W. Williamson) in the forties.

In partnership with William W. Williamson, Haymes established the Willo & Billo Publishing Company (267 Elizabeth Street, Sydney) in 1943. He also established the Haymes and Knowles Publishing Company (at the same address) in 1944 with Rita F. Knowles.

Willo and Billo created and published several Australian-themed children's books in the mid-forties.

Status

Created

  • 29 Dec 2019

Last updated

  • 29 Dec 2019