Hal English Australia

Born
1913 in Australia
Died
10 June 1986 in Australia
Age
72-73 years
Credited for

art

writing

letters

Also known as

Herbert Nicholas English (birth name)

Read more

43albion.com

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Biography

Born as one of five brothers in north-west NSW, English left school aged eleven to help support his family. He did a variety of rural jobs, including working on sheep stations, as a wool presser and on a fishing trawler. Although a self-taught artist, he eventually moved into commercial art, working for printing houses and advertising agencies.

In 1939, English provided illustrations for a series of reflective text pieces by Burton Reynolds in The Sun (Associated Newspapers).

He participated in the 1940s Australian comic boom, collaborating with Will Donald on many issues for OPC (1944-1946). He produced three Carl Dane comics for Cane Publications (~1946), and later Clancy of the Overflow (1956-1957) and Silhouette western, war and romance stories (~1955-60) for Cleveland. In 1983, he provided art for Richard Rae's Super Hero Book.

From 1953, English illustrated a series of soft cover children's books for Jons Productions Pty. Ltd. (Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate, 19 October 1953)

English also drew illustrations for the Australian Women’s Weekly and Woman’s Day. He produced an wide range of commercial artwork, including sports cartoons, pin-ups, TV story boards, science fiction, horror and fantasy. He worked in animation with Monty Wedd and illustrated a number of Little Golden Books for children in the early 1970s, focused on Aboriginal stories.

English also painted watercolours and oils of outback landscapes, with some used for Dalgety calendars.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 114

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Grand Adventure (OPC, 1943?) #A163 (1943)
The Man in the Scarlet Mask
Comic: Comic story
Grand Adventure (OPC, 1943?) #A163 (1943)
Sabotage
Comic: Comic story
Ajax Comics (OPC, 1944?) #E91 (1944)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
Ajax Comics (OPC, 1944?) #E91 (1944)
Untitled (Lane of the FBI)
Comic: Comic story
Monsoon Comic (OPC, 1944?) #C1 (June 1944)
"Red" Steele and the Phantom Gun-Runner ("Red" Steele)
Comic: Comic story
Monsoon Comic (OPC, 1944?) #C1 (June 1944)
Red Regan
Comic: Comic story
Vargo the Vandal (OPC, 1944?) #C3 (1944)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
Another Adventure of Shado McGraw Comic (OPC, 1944?) #C4 (September 1944)
Special Agent's Revenge
Comic: Comic story
The First Adventure of Shado McGraw (OPC, 1944?) #C4 (September 1944)
"Red" Steel and the Phantom Gun-Runner ("Red" Steele)
Comic: Comic story
The Cobra Woman (OPC, 1944?) #C5 (October 1944)
Untitled
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 23 Apr 2018

Last updated

  • 24 Apr 2018