Will Donald Australia

Born
1883 in Australia
Died
1959 in Australia
Age
75-76 years
Credited for

art

colours

writing

letters

Also known as

William John Donald (birth name)

AusReprints

Will Donald (1908)

Read more

Design & Art Australia Online

GCD

Biography

From as early as 1906 until early 1908, Donald's caricatures and cartoons were published in Adelaide papers Herald, Critic, Quiz and Gadfly (founded by A.E. Martin, also known as Peter Amos).

In 1907, he set out with Adelaide journalist Beaumont Smith to travel through Asia, America and Europe. However, he possibly got no further than Sydney. His work was published at this time in the Sydney-based Australia and Steele Rudd's Magazine in 1907, before he returned to Adelaide in early 1908. He operated a small studio in Adelaide teaching cartooning.

In 1908, he contributed to the first issue of Vumps, an Australian written and drawn comic paper. Vumps was published by Hector Lamond (1865-1947), editor of The Worker, the official paper of the Australian Workers’ Union.

In around 1909, he moved permanently to Sydney, working initially for The Star. His first work for The Sun was published in 1909. In the twenties, he was a regular contributor to the Sunday Sun 'Sunbeams' comic supplement, including a collaboration with Hal English on the strip 'Fashion Plate Fanny' (1923-1931). He drew caricatures and political cartoons for various magazines and The Daily Telegraph.

Beginning in 1921, Donald provided illustrations and cartoons for union newspaper, The Australian Worker. 8 November 1939 to 2 July 1941, he provided that paper with a weekly children's strip about anthropomorphic koalas called 'The Bluegums'. He finished work at the paper in 1944.

For a while he ran a printshop in Sydney and created large posters for hoardings advertising theatre shows.

Donald wrote and drew many comics in the forties for NSW Bookstall (1940-1942), Offset Printing Company (1944) and Pyramid Comics (1946-1948).

Showing items 1 to 10 of 70

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Mystery Island (NSW Bookstall, 1940) (December 1940)
Untitled
Comic: Cover
Mystery Island (NSW Bookstall, 1940) (December 1940)
Mystery Island
Comic: Comic story
Captain Katseye (NSW Bookstall, 1941) (June 1941)
Untitled
Comic: Cover
Captain Katseye (NSW Bookstall, 1941) (June 1941)
Captain Katseye
Comic: Comic story
Island of Amazement! (NSW Bookstall, 1942?) (1942)
No title recorded
Comic: Cover
Island of Amazement! (NSW Bookstall, 1942?) (1942)
Island of Amazement!
Comic: Comic story
Skelt Dorgan's Treasure (NSW Bookstall, 1942?) (1942)
Untitled
Comic: Cover
Skelt Dorgan's Treasure (NSW Bookstall, 1942?) (1942)
Skelt Dorgan's Treasure
Comic: Comic story
Skelt Dorgan's Treasure (NSW Bookstall, 1942?) (1942)
Untitled (The Adventures of Skinny & Bluey)
Comic: Comic story
Skelt Dorgan's Treasure (NSW Bookstall, 1942?) (1942)
Untitled (Skinny & Bluey)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 1 Nov 2020

Last updated

  • 10 Mar 2021