Petrov Australia

Born
1909? in Australia?
Died
1980? in Australia?
Age
70-71 years
Credited for

art

Also known as

Geoffrey Claude Turton

Geoffrey C. Turton (common alternative)

Geoffrey Turton (common alternative)

AusReprints

Petrov [Geoffrey Turton] (1947)

Biography

Petrov is most known for his drawings of fashionable women. He contributed fashion drawings to the Wentworth Magazine and then Smith’s Weekly in the late twenties to early thirties. He contributed regularly to The Bulletin from 1930 to 1933.

From 1933, he drew cartoons and social and fashion illustrations for The Australian Women’s Weekly. He was still with Consolidated Press (ACP) in 1964.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 40

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#19 (13 October 1934)
Princess Lines…for Warm Evenings (The Fashion Parade)
Magazine: Text article
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#19 (13 October 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#20 (20 October 1934)
Prints…for…Morning, Noon and Night…. (The Fashion Parade)
Magazine: Text article
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#20 (20 October 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#20 (20 October 1934)
Friendly… Hallways
Magazine: Text article
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#21 (27 October 1934)
Planning the Summer Wardrobe (The Fashion Parade)
Magazine: Text article
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#21 (27 October 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#22 (3 November 1934)
Dresses and Shorts… Divide Honors for Beach Wear (The Fashion Parade)
Magazine: Text article
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#22 (3 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#23 (10 November 1934)
Cotton Frocks….for All Occasions (The Fashion Parade)
Magazine: Text article

Status

Created

  • 4 Mar 2022

Last updated

  • 12 Mar 2022