Ron Bennett Australia

Born
1909 in Australia
Died
? October 1975 in Canada
Age
65-66 years
Credited for

writing

art

Also known as

Ronal Kershaw Bennett

Ronald Kershaw Bennett (common alternative)

AusReprints

WEP, Ron Bennett, Merton Jones, Wayne Emery, John Mills (1947)

Biography

Alongside well-known comic artists Stan Cross, Unk White and Syd Miller, Bennett was part of the organising committee of the 1929 Black and White Artists' Ball.

In the late twenties and early thirties, he provided cartoons for Smith's Weekly.

From its inception, Bennett provided cartoons, illustrations and covers for The Australian Women’s Weekly until around 1950. He was Art Director for the magazine in the late 1940s.

Bennett provided the short filler comics 'Percy, Pam and Popsy' and 'Pete, the Country Kid' for Fatty Finn's Weekly when Sydney Newspapers (The Australian Women's Weekly) took over its publication with volume 2 in 1934.

In 1943, several Australian newspapers reported that Bennett had invented a shallow water diving outfit that had been used successfully to repair small naval craft in the pacific.

Bennett relocated to Canada in 1950. With James Hazelwood, he registered a patent in 1951 for some form of candy or confection. He is recorded in the Artists in Canada database for caricatures.

He died in Vancouver.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 13

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Fatty Finn's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1934 series) v2#1 (10 November 1934)
Pete, the Country Kid
Comic: Comic story
Fatty Finn's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1934 series) v2#1 (10 November 1934)
Percy, Pam, and Popsy
Comic: Comic story
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#22 (3 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#23 (10 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#24 (17 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#25 (24 November 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#26 (1 December 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#30 (29 December 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#27 (8 December 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon
The Australian Women's Weekly (Sydney Newspapers Ltd., 1933 series) v2#28 (15 December 1934)
Untitled (Some New Laughs)
Magazine: Cartoon

Status

Created

  • 7 Mar 2022

Last updated

  • 14 Mar 2022