Maurice Whitman United States

Born
10 June 1922 in United States
Died
10 May 1983 in United States
Age
60 years
Credited for

art

Also known as

Maurice Edward Wisotzky

Read more

GCD

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Who's Who of American Comic Books

www.pulpartists.com

Biography

Whitman was self-taught without formal art training. He began his professional art career in 1943 working for Harry Chesler and then Lloyd Jacquet in 1944. He join Jerry Iger's studio in 1945 and began working for Fiction House in 1948.

In 1954 he moved to Charlton Comics. He also painted illustrations for Charlton's Real West Magazine. In the 1960s he worked for Warren Publications and for DC Comics in the 1970s. 

During this period, he also worked for international advertising agency, Batten, Barton, Durstine & Osborn (BBDO Inc.) in New York. He moved to City Island in the Bronx in 1976 and opened an art gallery selling his landscapes and portrait sketches.

In 1979 Whitman illustrated The Man of Bronze, a digest-sized graphic novel for the Skylark (Bantam Books).

Showing items 1 to 10 of 39

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #1 (October 1950)
The Ark of the Mist-Maids (Kaänga)
Comic: Comic story
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #2 (November 1950)
The Muffled Drums of Doom! (Kaänga Jungle Lord)
Comic: Comic story
Wambi Jungle Boy (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #2 (December 1950)
No title recorded (Wambi Jungle Boy)
Comic: Cover
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #3 (December 1950)
The Banshees of Voodoo Veldt! (Kaänga)
Comic: Comic story
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #4 (January 1951)
Untitled (Kaänga)
Comic: Comic story
Wambi Jungle Boy (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #4 (February 1951)
No title recorded (Wambi Jungle Boy)
Comic: Cover
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #5 (February 1951)
Dawn-Men of the Congo (Kaänga)
Comic: Comic story
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #6 (March 1951)
Safari Sinister (Ka'a'nga)
Comic: Comic story
Sheena Queen of the Jungle (HJ Edwards, 195-? series) #14 (April 1951)
Untitled (Sheena Queen of the Jungle)
Comic: Cover
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #7 (April 1951)
Untitled (Kaänga)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 19 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 19 Jul 2019