Irv Watanabe United States

Born
10 February 1919 in United States
Died
? January 1993 in United States?
Age
73 years
Credited for

letters

Also known as

Irving Watanabe

Irv W. (pen name)

Irving W. (pen name)

Irving Watt (pen name)

Hiloshi Watanabe (language name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Watanabe is a a letterer who did many covers,

Watanabe drew and lettered for Lev Gleason (1942-1945) before working extensively for Marvel, primarily as a letterer (1968-1982). He lettered many covers for Marvel, starting with Captain Marvel #40 and Chamber of Chills #18 (September 1975).

He also did lettering for Skywald (1971).

Showing items 1 to 10 of 30

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Mighty Comic (Colour Comics, 1960 series) #75 (February 1970)
Die, Dream Girl--Die (Tales of the Mad Mod Witch)
Comic: Comic story
The Incredible Hulk (Newton, 1974 series) #11 (June 1974)
Monster Triumphant (The Incredible Hulk)
Comic: Comic story
Savage Tales (Sport Magazine, 1972 series) #5 (October 1974)
Nightmare, the Monarch of Magical Menace Returns! (Doctor Strange)
Comic: Comic story
Savage Tales (Sport Magazine, 1972 series) #5 (October 1974)
Untitled
Comic: Promo
Captain Marvel (Newton, 1975) (1975)
The Alien and the Amphibian! (Captain Marvel)
Comic: Comic story
All Love Romantic Stories (KG Murray, 1974? series) #16 (February 1976)
When a Love Story Ends
Comic: Comic story
Omega the Unknown (Yaffa/Page, 1974? series) #1 (1976)
Burn while You Learn (Omega the Unknown)
Comic: Comic story
The Rampaging Hulk (Yaffa, 1977 series) #1 (1977)
The Krylorian Conspiracy! (Hulk)
Comic: Comic story
Ghost Rider (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #9 (November 1977)
Nobody Beats the Enforcer (Ghost Rider)
Comic: Cover
The Invincible Iron Man (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #2 (December 1977)
Frenzy In a Far-Flung Future (The Invincible Iron Man)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 20 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 20 Jul 2019