Irv Watanabe United States

Born
10 February 1919 in United States
Died
? January 1993 in United States?
Age
73 years
Credited for

letters

Also known as

Irving Watanabe

Irv W. (pen name)

Irving W. (pen name)

Irving Watt (pen name)

Hiloshi Watanabe (language name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Watanabe is a a letterer who did many covers,

Watanabe drew and lettered for Lev Gleason (1942-1945) before working extensively for Marvel, primarily as a letterer (1968-1982). He lettered many covers for Marvel, starting with Captain Marvel #40 and Chamber of Chills #18 (September 1975).

He also did lettering for Skywald (1971).

Showing items 1 to 30 of 30

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Mighty Comic (Colour Comics, 1960 series) #75 (February 1970)
Die, Dream Girl--Die (Tales of the Mad Mod Witch)
Comic: Comic story
Savage Tales (Sport Magazine, 1972 series) #5 (October 1974)
Nightmare, the Monarch of Magical Menace Returns! (Doctor Strange)
Comic: Comic story
Savage Tales (Sport Magazine, 1972 series) #5 (October 1974)
Untitled
Comic: Promo
The Incredible Hulk (Newton, 1974 series) #11 (November 1975)
Monster Triumphant (The Incredible Hulk)
Comic: Comic story
Captain Marvel (Newton, 1975) (1975)
The Alien and the Amphibian! (Captain Marvel)
Comic: Comic story
All Love Romantic Stories (KG Murray, 1974? series) #16 (February 1976)
When a Love Story Ends
Comic: Comic story
Omega the Unknown (Yaffa/Page, 1974? series) #1 (1976)
Burn while You Learn (Omega the Unknown)
Comic: Comic story
The Rampaging Hulk (Yaffa, 1977 series) #1 (1977)
The Krylorian Conspiracy! (Hulk)
Comic: Comic story
Ghost Rider (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #9 (November 1977)
Nobody Beats the Enforcer (Ghost Rider)
Comic: Cover
The Invincible Iron Man (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #2 (December 1977)
Frenzy In a Far-Flung Future (The Invincible Iron Man)
Comic: Comic story
Iron Fist (Yaffa, 1970s series) #1 (May 1978)
A Duel of Iron!
Comic: Cover
The Spider-Woman (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #1 (1978)
A Sword in Hand! (Spider-Woman)
Comic: Comic story
Super-Villain Team-Up (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #1 (1979)
Untitled (Namor, the Sub-Mariner; Dr. Doom)
Comic: Illustration
Super-Villain Team-Up (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #1 (1979)
A Sea Prince Must Die! (Namor, the Sub-Mariner; Dr. Doom)
Comic: Illustration
The Spider-Woman (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #2 (1978)
A Sword in Hand! (The Spider-Woman)
Comic: Comic story
The Spider-Woman (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #5 (1978)
Things That Go Flit in the Night (Spider-Woman)
Comic: Comic story
Spider-Man the Invincible (Yaffa/Page, 1979) (1979)
Never Let the Black Cat Cross Your Path
Comic: Cover
The Amazing Spider-Man (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #192-193 (June 1979)
24 Hours to Doomsday! (The Amazing Spider-Man)
Comic: Cover
The Champions (Yaffa, 1977? series) #2 (1979)
Murder at Malibu! (The Champions)
Comic: Cover
Captain Marvel (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #2 (September 1979)
The Alien and the Amphibian (Captain Marvel)
Comic: Comic story
Fantastic Four (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #212-213 (November-December 1979)
The Clash of the Titans! (Fantastic Four)
Comic: Cover
The Rampaging Hulk (Yaffa, 198-? series) #1 (1980)
The Monster and the Metal Master! (The Hulk)
Comic: Comic story
Captain Marvel (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #4 (January 1980)
Die, Traitor! (Captain Marvel)
Comic: Comic story
Supernatural Thrillers Featuring the Living Mummy (Yaffa/Page, 1980?) (1980)
This is Armageddon! (The Living Mummy)
Comic: Cover
Tales to Astonish Starring the Sub-Mariner (Yaffa/Page, 1980 series) #2 (1980)
Watch Out For … Tiger Shark! (Sub-Mariner)
Comic: Comic story
Peter Parker, the Spectacular Spider-Man (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #9 (1981)
To Die in Darkness (The Spectacular Spider-Man)
Comic: Cover
Daredevil the Man Without Fear! (Federal, 1984? series) #3 (September 1984)
Requiem (Daredevil)
Comic: Cover
X-Men (Federal, 1984 series) #1 (1984)
And The Mob Cried...Vengeance! (The X-Men)
Comic: Comic story
The Invincible Iron Man (Federal, 1984 series) #4 (May 1985)
International Crisis (The Invincible Iron Man)
Comic: Cover
X-Men (Federal, 1984 series) #5 (1985)
Dark Shroud of the Past (X-Men)
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 20 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 20 Jul 2019