Irv Watanabe United States

Born
10 February 1919 in United States
Died
? January 1993 in United States?
Age
73 years
Credited for

letters

Also known as

Irving Watanabe

Irv W. (pen name)

Irving W. (pen name)

Irving Watt (pen name)

Hiloshi Watanabe (language name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Watanabe is a a letterer who did many covers,

Watanabe drew and lettered for Lev Gleason (1942-1945) before working extensively for Marvel, primarily as a letterer (1968-1982). He lettered many covers for Marvel, starting with Captain Marvel #40 and Chamber of Chills #18 (September 1975).

He also did lettering for Skywald (1971).

Showing items 11 to 20 of 30

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Iron Fist (Yaffa, 1970s series) #1 (May 1978)
A Duel of Iron!
Comic: Cover
The Spider-Woman (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #1 (1978)
A Sword in Hand! (Spider-Woman)
Comic: Comic story
Super-Villain Team-Up (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #1 (1979)
Untitled (Namor, the Sub-Mariner; Dr. Doom)
Comic: Illustration
Super-Villain Team-Up (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #1 (1979)
A Sea Prince Must Die! (Namor, the Sub-Mariner; Dr. Doom)
Comic: Illustration
The Spider-Woman (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #2 (1978)
A Sword in Hand! (The Spider-Woman)
Comic: Comic story
The Spider-Woman (Yaffa/Page, 1978 series) #5 (1978)
Things That Go Flit in the Night (Spider-Woman)
Comic: Comic story
Spider-Man the Invincible (Yaffa/Page, 1979) (1979)
Never Let the Black Cat Cross Your Path
Comic: Cover
The Amazing Spider-Man (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #192-193 (June 1979)
24 Hours to Doomsday! (The Amazing Spider-Man)
Comic: Cover
The Champions (Yaffa, 1977? series) #2 (1979)
Murder at Malibu! (The Champions)
Comic: Cover
Captain Marvel (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #2 (September 1979)
The Alien and the Amphibian (Captain Marvel)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 20 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 20 Jul 2019