Irv Watanabe United States

Born
10 February 1919 in United States
Died
? January 1993 in United States?
Age
73 years
Credited for

letters

Also known as

Irving Watanabe

Irv W. (pen name)

Irving W. (pen name)

Irving Watt (pen name)

Hiloshi Watanabe (language/cultural name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Watanabe is a a letterer who did many covers,

Watanabe drew and lettered for Lev Gleason (1942-1945) before working extensively for Marvel, primarily as a letterer (1968-1982). He lettered many covers for Marvel, starting with Captain Marvel #40 and Chamber of Chills #18 (September 1975).

He also did lettering for Skywald (1971).

Showing items 21 to 30 of 30

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Fantastic Four (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #212-213 (November-December 1979)
The Clash of the Titans! (Fantastic Four)
Comic: Cover
The Rampaging Hulk (Yaffa, 198-? series) #1 (1980)
The Monster and the Metal Master! (The Hulk)
Comic: Comic story
Captain Marvel (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #4 (January 1980)
Die, Traitor! (Captain Marvel)
Comic: Comic story
Supernatural Thrillers Featuring the Living Mummy (Yaffa/Page, 1980?) (1980)
This is Armageddon! (The Living Mummy)
Comic: Cover
Tales to Astonish Starring the Sub-Mariner (Yaffa/Page, 1980 series) #2 (1980)
Watch Out For … Tiger Shark! (Sub-Mariner)
Comic: Comic story
Peter Parker, the Spectacular Spider-Man (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #9 (1981)
To Die in Darkness (The Spectacular Spider-Man)
Comic: Cover
Daredevil the Man Without Fear! (Federal, 1984? series) #3 (September 1984)
Requiem (Daredevil)
Comic: Cover
X-Men (Federal, 1984 series) #1 (1984)
And The Mob Cried...Vengeance! (The X-Men)
Comic: Comic story
The Invincible Iron Man (Federal, 1984 series) #4 (May 1985)
International Crisis (The Invincible Iron Man)
Comic: Cover
X-Men (Federal, 1984 series) #5 (1985)
Dark Shroud of the Past (X-Men)
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 20 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 20 Jul 2019