Jack Miller United States

Born
10 January 1909 in United States
Died
? January 1970 in United States
Age
60 years
Credited for

writing

editing

Also known as

Jacob Edward Miller

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

www.imdb.com

Biography

Miller wrote a teleplay for national broadcast, but worked mainly writing and editing for DC Comics. He created and wrote Sergeant Rock and contributed to Batman, Superman and Wonder Woman. He helped to create and write 25 episodes of The Mighty Hercules cartoon show from 1963 to 1966.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 553

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Superman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #43 (December 1950)
The Menu of Menace (Johnny Quick and His Magic Formula)
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #18 (November 1951)
The Super-Speed Swindles! (Johnny Quick and his Magic Formula)
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #19 (December 1951)
Tubby, the Terrible Titan (Johnny Quick and his Magic Formula)
Comic: Comic story
Superboy (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #40 (May 1952)
Portrait in Peril (Aquaman)
Comic: Comic story
Congo Bill with Janu the Jungle Boy (Colour Comics, 1955 series) #4 (July 1955)
The Mail-Order Hunter! (Congo Bill)
Comic: Comic story
Congo Bill with Janu the Jungle Boy (Colour Comics, 1955 series) #4 (July 1955)
The Man-Eater of Mandalao! (Congo Bill)
Comic: Comic story
Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen (Colour Comics, 1955 series) #14 (May 1956)
The Haunted Island! (Aquaman)
Comic: Comic story
Superman's Pal, Jimmy Olsen (Colour Comics, 1955 series) #16 (July 1956)
Station Neptune (Aquaman)
Comic: Comic story
Century the 100 Page Comic Monthly (Colour Comics, 1956 series) #4 (September 1956)
The One-Man Safari (Congo Bill with Janu the Jungle Boy)
Comic: Comic story
Century the 100 Page Comic Monthly (Colour Comics, 1956 series) #4 (September 1956)
The Secret of Cell Sixteen
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 26 Jul 2019

Last updated

  • 26 Jul 2019