Leon Harvey United States

Born
6 October 1913 in United States
Died
10 March 1988 in United States
Age
74 years
Credited for

editing

management

writing

Also known as

Leon Wernikoff

Harvey (changed name)

Read more

GCD

IMDb

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Harvey joined Harvey Comics when his twin brother Alfred (who founded the company in 1939) enlisted in the army in 1942.

He was initially art director, although he is reported to have had no artistic talent, other than a strong sense of design and skill at lettering. From April 1943 and throughout the 1950s, he was the company's editor and continued to be credited into the 1960s. in 1963, he was producer for 26 episodes of The New Casper Cartoon Show (TV Series). He reluctantly became President of Harvey Comics in 1976 when Alfred was removed by the board.

Harvey was one of the founders and initial treasurer of the Comic Magazine Association of America (CMAA) in 1954, which established and administered the Comics Code Authority. He was the organisation's vice-president and treasurer 1979 to 1980.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 468

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Love Was Not For Me (Approved, 1953? series) (1953)
My Secret Love
Comic: Comic story
Love Stories of Mary Worth (Barmour, 1952? series) #1 (August 1952)
Her Selfish Love (Mary Worth)
Comic: Cover
Love Stories of Mary Worth (Barmour, 1952? series) #1 (August 1952)
Her Selfish Love (Mary Worth)
Comic: Comic story
Love Stories of Mary Worth (Barmour, 1952? series) #1 (August 1952)
Tuesday Shoes… (Hi-School Hi Spots)
Comic: Comic story
Love Stories of Mary Worth (Barmour, 1952? series) #1 (August 1952)
Wallflower
Comic: Comic story
Love Stories of Mary Worth (Barmour, 1952? series) #2 (September 1952)
Forbidden Love (Love Stories of Mary Worth)
Comic: Comic story
Comic Hits (Red Circle, 1952 series) #2 (October 1952)
Untitled (Black Cat)
Comic: Cover
Comic Hits (Red Circle, 1952 series) #2 (October 1952)
Terror Rides the Highways
Comic: Comic story
Anti-Crime Squad (Red Circle, 1952 series) #2 (November 1952)
The Crater Case (America's Finest)
Comic: Text story
Anti-Crime Squad (Red Circle, 1952 series) #3 (December 1952)
The Murdered Prospector (A True Crime Case!)
Comic: Text story

Status

Created

  • 1 Aug 2019

Last updated

  • 1 Aug 2019