Al Walker United States

Born
1878 in United States
Died
1947 in United States
Age
68-69 years
Credited for

writing

art

Also known as

Alfred J. Walker

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

From 1938, Walker drew for Disney Studios in California before returning to the east coast in 1940.

For most of the next decade, he did pencils and inks for Fiction House (1941-1943, 1946-1948), with a period in the army from 1943. He is remembered for 'Greasemonkey Griffin'.

Walker got married around 1948 and left the comics industry to find more secure income.

Showing items 1 to 2 of 2

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Wambi Jungle Boy (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #22 (1952)
Untitled (Simba)
Comic: Comic story
Jungle Comics (HJ Edwards, 1950? series) #44 (May 1954)
No title recorded (Simba King of Beasts)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 10 Aug 2019

Last updated

  • 3 Sep 2019