John Dixon Australia

Born
20 February 1929 in Australia
Died
7 May 2015 in United States
Age
86 years
Credited for

art

writing

letters

Also known as

John Dangar Dixon

AusReprints

John Dixon (1970?-1980?)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

John Dixon was initially a trainee window dresser before becoming an advertising agent. Born in Newcastle, he moved to Sydney in 1945 and worked in various advertising positions before trying comics. He wrote and drew his first comic story The Sky Pirates, which was published by H. John Edwards in Action Comic. Edwards subsequently published his long-running adventure series Tim Valour (around 150 issues), super-hero series The Crimson Comet (later also drawn by Albert de Vine), and an adaptation of Captain W.E. Johns' Biggles.

Dixon then worked for a succession of publishers: Frew engaged him in 1957 to revive the local version of Catman, originally illustrated by Jeff Wilkinson; in 1958 he created Captain Strato Young's Merchandising, which lasted only three issues; and in 1959 he created The Phantom Commando for Horwitz, but produced only three issues before passing it on to Maurice Bramley.

From that time, he focused on Air Hawk and the Flying Doctor, a newspaper strip that premiered in Perth's Weekend Mail on 30 May 1959 and picked up by many other newspapers, in Australia, Britain, New Zealand and South Africa. Dixon continued the strip until 1986, working with Mike Tabrett, Hart Amos, Paul Power and Keith Chatto.

In 1985 and 1986 he won a Stanley Award for his work on the Air Hawk strip, and again in 1992 for his work on US comics, where he moved in 1986. In 2014 he received a Platinum Ledger Award for Lifetime Achievement in Australian Comics.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 264

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Bosker Comics (Frank Johnson, 1942?) (February 1942)
No title recorded (Roley Sade of the Customs)
Comic: Comic story
Action Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #18 (1948)
Valour in the Antartic (Tim Valour)
Comic: Comic story
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #1 (May 1948)
Untitled (Tim Valour)
Comic: Cover
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #1 (May 1948)
Destruction from the Deep (Tim Valour)
Comic: Comic story
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #1 (May 1948)
The Sky Pirates
Comic: Comic story
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #2 (June 1948)
No title recorded (Tim Valour)
Comic: Cover
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #2 (June 1948)
[Unknown] (Tim Valour)
Comic: Comic story
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #3 (July 1948)
Untitled [The Planet of Death] (Tim Valour)
Comic: Cover
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #4 (August 1948)
Untitled (Tim Valour)
Comic: Cover
Tim Valour Comic (Leisure Productions, 1948 series) #5 (September 1948)
Untitled (Tim Valour)
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 19 Feb 2015

Last updated

  • 17 Dec 2017