Morrie Kuramoto United States

Born
28 May 1921 in United States
Died
14 March 1985 in United States
Age
63 years
Credited for

letters

Also known as

Mamoru Kuramoto

Read more

alphabettenthletter.blogspot.com

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Kuramoto was born in California and spent some time as a child in Japan. During the second world war, his family were imprisoned in Arizona, their house and property confiscated. He served in the US army (1938-1946) and got out of the camp.

Kuramoto worked in production support at Timely and later Marvel, mainly doing colouring and lettering (1946-1957, 1964-1985).

Showing items 1 to 10 of 17

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Young Lovers' Pictorial (Jubilee, 1972) #3227 (August 1972)
No Man Is My Master!
Comic: Comic story
Night Nurse (Yaffa/Page, 1975 series) #1 (1975)
The Making of a Nurse!
Comic: Cover
Giant Team-Up Annual Featuring Spider-Man (Newton, 1975) (October 1975)
Untitled (Spider-Man; The X-Men)
Comic: Cover
Giant Team-Up Annual Featuring Spider-Man and the Mighty Thor (Newton, 1975) (December 1975)
Two Worlds to Conquer! (Spider-Man; The Might Thor)
Comic: Cover
Kull the Conqueror (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #1 (October 1977)
Untitled (Kull the Conqueror)
Comic: Cover
Kid Colt Outlaw (Yaffa, 1975? series) #1 (1978)
Wanted! Dead or Alive!
Comic: Cover
The Defenders (Yaffa/Page, 1977? series) #2 (1979)
Valkyrie Rides Again (The Defenders)
Comic: Cover
Vault of Evil (Yaffa, 1978? series) #2 (1979)
My Friend, the Ghost!
Comic: Cover reprint
Conan the Barbarian (Yaffa/Page, 1977 series) #7 (1980)
The Monster of the Monoliths! (Conan the Barbarian)
Comic: Cover
Wild West Action (Yaffa/Page, 1980?) (1980)
Death Rides the Rails! (Kid Colt Outlaw)
Comic: Cover

Status

Created

  • 11 Aug 2019

Last updated

  • 11 Aug 2019