Bob Kane United States

Born
24 October 1915 in United States
Died
3 November 1998 in United States
Age
83 years
Credited for

art

writing

Also known as

Robert Kahn

Robert Kaye (pen name)

Kane (changed name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Robert Kane (who was born Robert Kahn) was an American comic book writer and artist who co-created, with Bill Finger, the DC Comics character Batman. In 1994, he was inducted into the comic book industry's Jack Kirby Hall of Fame. And in 1996, he was inducted into the Will Eisner Comic Book Hall of Fame.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 105

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Batman Comics (Color Comics, 1950 series) #4 (September 1950)
The Second Boy Wonder (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Super Adventure Comic (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #3 (September 1950)
The Historian of Crime (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #6 (November 1950)
No title recorded (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Cover
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #6 (November 1950)
Batman in the Future! (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #8 (January 1951)
The Auto Circus Mystery (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #10 (March 1951)
The Door Without a Key (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Cover
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #10 (March 1951)
The Door Without a Key (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Super Adventure Comic (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #9 (March 1951)
The Happy Victims (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #11 (April 1951)
The Mystery of Millionaire Island (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Super Adventure Comic (Colour Comics, 1950 series) #10 (April 1951)
The Men Who Died on Time! (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 19 Sep 2019

Last updated

  • 19 Sep 2019