Jerry Robinson United States

Born
1 January 1922 in United States
Died
7 December 2011 in United States
Age
89 years
Credited for

art

letters

colours

Also known as

Sherrill David Robinson

Jerry Scott (pen name)

Rejeog (pen name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Sherrill David Robinson AKA Jerry Robinson, was an American comic book artist known for his work on Batman during the 1940s. He is best known as the co-creator of Robin and the Joker. Robinson was very active on behalf of creators' rights. In 2004, he was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 37

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Invisible Avenger Comics (Illustrated, 1951 series) #27 (July 1952)
The Death of Danny Lewis
Comic: Comic story
Crime-Busters (Transport, 1953? series) #5 (November 1952)
Terror in the Streets
Comic: Comic story
Crime-Busters (Transport, 1953? series) #18 (December 1953)
Shark Bait
Comic: Comic story
Wanted (Atlas, 1954 series) #1 (July 1954)
Wanted by the Police: George Elmo Wells
Comic: Comic story
Broken Romance (Horwitz, 1957?) (1957)
Beneath a Tropic Moon!
Comic: Comic story
Lassie (Magman, 1966) #16-28 (1966)
River on a Rampage (Lassie)
Comic: Comic story
Bat Masterson (Magman, 1967) #7-016 (1967)
Gold Fever (Bat Masterson)
Comic: Comic story
Giant Batman Album (Colour Comics, 1962 series) #20 (May 1970)
Here Comes Alfred (Batman with Robin the Boy Wonder)
Comic: Comic story
Giant Batman Album (Colour Comics, 1962 series) #24 (May 1972)
Untitled [The Screaming House] (Batman)
Comic: Comic story
Giant Batman Album (Colour Comics, 1962 series) #26 (May 1973)
The Case of the Honest Crook (Batman and Robin)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 19 Sep 2019

Last updated

  • 19 Sep 2019