George Brenner United States

Born
13 September 1908 in United States
Died
13 September 1952 in United States
Age
44 years
Credited for

editing

writing

art

Also known as

George Edward Brenner

Doyle (pen name)

Scott Sheridan (pen name)

Wayne Reid (pen name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Assisted sports cartoonist Bill Gallo and did some news reporting for the New York Daily News (early 1930s).

Football scout in Brooklyn, New York for Brown University (early 1930s).

Wrote most of his early drawn comic stories but had to cut back his work load as he started taking on editorial duties for Quality Comics about 1939.

Did assistant editor support work for Quality Comics circa 1939 to 1942.

Hired artist Fran Matera to ghost his art work about 1942 due to increased editorial work for Quality Comics.

Was an associate editor for Quality Comics from 1943 to 1945 on the titles: Blackhawk (1944-1945), Crack Comics, Doll Man ?, Feature Comics ?, Hit Comics, Military Comics (1943-1945), Modern Comics (1945), National Comics, Plastic Man (1944), Police Comics, and The Spirit (1944-1945).

Was an editor for Quality Comics from 1946 to 1949 on the titles: All Humor Comics, The Barker, Blackhawk, Candy (1947-1949), Crack Comics, Doll Man, Egbert, Feature Comics, Hit Comics, Kid Eternity, Marmaduke Mouse, Modern Comics, National Comics, Plastic Man, Smash Comics, and The Spirit.

From 1949 to 1951, was a freelance writer, sold a couple of currently unknown Western stories.

Recruited by Helen Meyer, did editor support work for Western Publishing out of its New York office from 1951 to 1952.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 35

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1947 series) #6 (1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1947 series) #6 (1948)
Untitled (Beezy)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #8 (1948)
Untitled (Pen Miller)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #8 (1948)
Untitled (Slap Happy Pappy)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #8 (1948)
Untitled (Beezy)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #8 (1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #9 (1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #9 (1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Color Comic (KGM, 1948 series) #9 (1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story
Superman All Color Comics (KGM, 1948 series) #16 (September 1948)
Untitled (Molly the Model)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 19 Sep 2019

Last updated

  • 19 Sep 2019