Adrian Gonzales United States

Born
8 May 1938 in Philippines
Died
23 October 1998 in United States
Age
60 years
Credited for

art

Also known as

Adrian P. Gonzales

Ading Gonzales (pen name)

Read more

GCD

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Gonzales began his career as a comic book artist on Filipino comics in the 1960s. He worked for the De Zuniga Studio from 1971 to circa 1973, resulting in his first work being published for U.S. publishers. Brief work for Marvel Comics, Warren, and Western Publishing, but Gonzales is known for his work for DC Comics from 1981 to 1985.

Gonzales moved onto movie, television, and video animation work, by 1985, primarily as a storyboard artist, work he continued until the end of his career. That work details are here:

https://www.imdb.com/name/nm0327441/

Showing items 1 to 16 of 16

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
Swamp Monster (Murray, 1982?) (1982)
The Curse of the Werewolf is Upon You, My Man
Comic: Comic story
Super Heroines (Murray, 1982?) (1982)
Judgment in Infinity Chapter 5: Countdown to Chaos Chapter 6: A Judgment Rendered (Wonder Woman)
Comic: Comic story
Swamp Monster (Murray, 1980?) #Second Release (1982)
The Curse of the Werewolf is Upon You, My Man!
Comic: Comic story
Batman (Murray, 1982 series) #2 (January 1983)
Gentlemen Defer Blondes (Catwoman)
Comic: Comic story
Superman and Batman (Federal, 1984 series) (April 1984)
When Hell Breaks Loose (Superman and Batman)
Comic: Comic story
World's Finest Comics Starring Superman & Batman (Federal, 1984 series) #2 (May 1984)
The Kryll Way of Dying (Superman and Batman)
Comic: Comic story
World's Finest Comics Starring Superman & Batman (Federal, 1984 series) #3 (July 1984)
The Man With The Molten Touch (Superman and Batman)
Comic: Comic story
World's Finest Comics Starring Superman & Batman (Federal, 1984 series) #3 (July 1984)
The Strange Saga of Stalagron (Superman and Batman)
Comic: Comic story
Green Arrow (Federal, 1984?) (August 1984)
Survival of the Fittest (Green Arrow)
Comic: Comic story
Green Arrow (Federal, 1984?) (August 1984)
Soft Targets (Green Arrow)
Comic: Comic story
World's Finest Comics Starring Superman & Batman (Federal, 1984 series) #4 (October 1984)
Friends (Superman and Batman)
Comic: Comic story
Super Powers (Federal, 1985 series) (1984)
Power beyond Price (Super Powers)
Comic: Comic story
Super Powers (Federal, 1985 series) #2 (February 1985)
Clash against Chaos (Super Powers)
Comic: Comic story
Super Powers (Federal, 1985 series) #3 (April 1985)
Amazons at War (Super Powers)
Comic: Comic story
Super Powers (Federal, 1985 series) #4 (June 1985)
Earth's Last Stand (Super Powers)
Comic: Comic story
Justice League of America (Federal, 1983 series) #11 (November 1985)
The Hyena Syndrome (Firestorm, The Nuclear Man)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 19 Sep 2019

Last updated

  • 19 Sep 2019