Jim Borella Swan Australia

Born
1919 in Australia
Died
1969 in Australia
Age
49-50 years
Credited for

writing

art

letters

Also known as

J. Borella Swan (pen name)

Jim Swan (pen name)

James Borella Swan (birth name)

AusReprints

Jim Borella Swan [middle] (1944)

Read more

Design & Art Australia Online

GCD

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Trove

Who's Who of American Comic Books

Biography

Jim Borella Swan was born in Sydney (possibly Manly) to William John and Margaret Olive Swan and grew up at 'Yalaing' in Dee Why, NSW. From the age of 10 in 1929, his writing and art contributions frequently won certificates for publication in in the 'Sunbeams' supplement to The Sunday Sun newspaper (see for example The Sun, 6 April 1930). Swan studied art with teacher Fred Leist at the East Sydney Technical College, Darlinghurst, with an exhibition of his work received well by The Sydney Morning Herald in 1938.

Swan had a cartoon published in The Australian Women's Weekly in 1936 and Smith's Weekly in May 1940, before regularly contributing cartoons to The Bulletin while in the army during (and possibly after) World War II. He was married in September 1945 to Dorothy Margaret Doyle, a nurse from Queensland. From 1946 to 1951, his work regularly illustrated stories in The Australian Women's Mirror.

For several years following the war (1946 to at least 1948), Swan contributed one-page humorous features for KG Murray comics, including The Adventures of Billy Binghi, Splinter, Herb's Helicopter, Michael and his Midget Racer and Atomical Tom the Boy Inventor.

Swan had several children (William Doyle Swan +) and died in Queensland in 1969.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 51

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
A Climax Comic (KG Murray, 1946 series) (1946)
Michael and his Midget Racer (Michael and his Midget Racer)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Comic (KG Murray, 1946 series) (1946)
"Atomical Tom" the Boy Inventor ("Atomical Tom" the Boy Inventor)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax Comic (KG Murray, 1946 series) (1946)
Herb's Helicopter (Herb's Helicopter)
Comic: Comic story
Valley of Doom (KG Murray, 1947 series) (1947)
Michael and His Midget Racer (Michael and His Midget Racer)
Comic: Comic story
Valley of Doom (KG Murray, 1947 series) (1947)
"Atomical Tom" The Boy Inventor ("Atomical Tom" The Boy Inventor)
Comic: Comic story
Valley of Doom (KG Murray, 1947 series) (1947)
Herb's Helicopter (Herb's Helicopter)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax All Color Comic (KG Murray, 1947 series) (1947)
Atomical Tom the Boy Inventor (Atomical Tom the Boy Inventor)
Comic: Comic story
A Climax All Color Comic (KG Murray, 1947 series) (1947)
Splinter (Splinter)
Comic: Comic story
Man Out of Space (KG Murray, 1947?) (1947)
"Atomical Tom" the Boy Inventor ("Atomical Tom" the Boy Inventor)
Comic: Comic story
Blue Star All Australian Comics (KG Murray, 1947) (1947)
Untitled (Atomical Tom, The Boy Inventor)
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 12 Apr 2015

Last updated

  • 29 Jul 2019