Royce Bradford Australia

No image available
Born
1920? in New Zealand (Aotearoa)
Died
????
Also known as

Royce (given name)

Bradford (family name)

Brad (pen name)

Read more

Lambiek Comiclopedia

Biography

Royce Bradford was born around 1920, possibly in New Zealand.

In the late 1930s, Bradford worked as a commercial artist in Randwick NSW, experimenting with caricatures in unusual materials. His small clay heads of Neville Chamberlain and Adolf Hitler featured in The World's News (18 November 1939—with the attribution corrected in December). He is reported to have been a magazine illustrator.

Bradford was one of the earliest Australian comic writers and artists as the market took off during the second world war, creating The Bronze Cat for NSW Bookstall (~1943) and one-page humorous features for OPC (~1946-1947). As the market expanded and declined over the next decade, he worked for a range of publishers, including Meteor (~1947), KG Murray (~1947), Wollumbin (~1950-1951), Action Comics (~1955-1960), Cleveland/Apache (~1955-1960 and Horwitz (~1958-1961).

During this period, Bradford also worked in art production for Arthur Gorfain's Press Features Service, providing illustrations and artistic talent for various publications. In the 1960s, he provided artwork for the educational comic series, Pictorial Social Studies (Sydney Australian Visual Education).

Bradford also did oil paintings, some of which have sold at auction since his death.

Showing items 1 to 10 of 45

Australian printings by date (Try a search for more information)    
The Bronze Cat (NSW Bookstall, 1943?) (1943)
No title recorded (Cover)
Comic: Cover
The Bronze Cat (NSW Bookstall, 1943?) (1943)
The Bronze Cat
Comic: Comic story
The Sky Raiders: A Tim Dale Adventure (OPC, 1945?) #C17 (1945)
Untitled
Comic: Comic story
The Sky Raiders: A Tim Dale Adventure (OPC, 1945?) #C17 (1945)
Untitled
Comic: Comic story
Okaie Master of the Jungle (OPC, 1945?) #C19 (December 1945)
Little Tommy
Comic: Comic story
Okaie Master of the Jungle (OPC, 1946?) #C20 (January 1946)
The Case of the Lost Money Finder
Comic: Comic story
The Black Ape (OPC, 1946?) #C23 (1946)
Mr. Crow
Comic: Comic story
The Black Ape (OPC, 1946?) #C23 (1946)
Mr. Crow
Comic: Comic story
The Invisible Diamonds (OPC, 1946?) #C24 (May 1946)
Little Tommy
Comic: Comic story
The Invisible Diamonds (OPC, 1946?) #C24 (May 1946)
Mr. Crow
Comic: Comic story

Status

Created

  • 21 Feb 2015

Last updated

  • 6 Jan 2018